History

NSW: The most successful state at Nationals

By any measure, NSW has been the most successful state in the competition’s 47-year history. We have won the competition on 18 occasions and been runner-up on another 11 occasions. 


Honour Roll: NSW Schools Debating Teams (1971-2016)


2017 National Championships - Brisbane

Team:

Isabella Monardo (c)

Ella Finlay

Elinor Stephenson

Daniel Yim


Reserves:

Indigo Crosweller
Sophie Shead


Coaches: Emma Johnstone & James Stratton
Official Adjudicator: Imogen Harper
Adjudicator: Stephanie White


Result: National Champions (defeated Queensland in Final)


Australian Representation:
Daniel Yim (c)


2016 National Championships - Sydney

Team:

Eden Blair (c)

Andreas Orsmond

Thomas Shortridge

Tandee Wang


Reserves:

Ella Finlay

Isabella Monardo

Daniel Yim


Coaches: Emma Johnstone & Nick Chung

Official Adjudicator: Gabe Bowes-Whitton

Adjudicator: James Leeder


Result: Runners Up (defeated by Queensland in a 4-3 split decision in Final)


Australian Representation:

Eden Blair (c)

Thomas Shortridge


2015 National Championships - Adelaide

Team:

Imogen Harper (c)

Eden Blair

Thomas Shortridge

Sam Wolfe


Reserves:

Georgia Chahoud

Andreas Orsmond


Coaches: Joanna Connolly, Emma Johnstone & Evie Woodforde

Official Adjudicator: Daniel Swain

Adjudicator: Gabe Bowes-Whitton


Result: National Champions (defeated Queensland in 4-3 split decision in Final)


Australian Representation:

Imogen Harper (c)

Eden Blair


2014 National Championships - Melbourne

Team:

James Stratton (c)

Sophie Large

Imogen Harper

Seb Rees


Reserves:

Theodora Von Arnim

Eden Blair


Coaches: Eleanor Jones & Joanna Connolly

Official Adjudicator: Evie Woodforde

Adjudicator: Emma Johnstone


Result: National Champions (defeated Victoria in split decision in Final)


Australian Representation:

James Stratton (c)

Sophie Large


2013 National Championships - Canberra

Team:

Gabriel Bowes-Whitton (c)

Fiona Lin

Harry Rogers

James Stratton


Reserves:

Sophie Large

Theodora Von Arnim


Coaches: Bronwyn Cowell and Daniel Swain

Official Adjudicator: Elle Jones

Adjudicator: Nick Chung

Team Manager: Emma Johnstone


Result: National Champions (Defeated South Australia 6-1 in Final).


Australian Representation:

Gabriel Bowes-Whitton

James Stratton (c)


2012 National Championships - Hobart

Team:

Bo Seo (c)

Gabriel Bowes-Whitton

James Stratton

Claudia Zwar


Reserve:

Theodora Von Arnim


Coaches: Bronwyn Cowell and Daniel Swain

Official Adjudicator: Paul Karp

Adjudicator: Joanna Connolly


Result: Runners-Up (Defeated by Victoria 4-3 in Final).


Australian Representation:

Bo Seo

James Stratton


2011 National Championships - Perth

Team:

Emma Johnstone (c)

Bo Seo

Harry Stratton

Evie Woodforde

Reserve:

Mischa Davenport


Coaches: Steve Hind and Tim Mooney

Official Adjudicator: Bronwyn Cowell

Adjudicator: Daniel Swain


Result: National Champions (Defeated Qld 5-2 in Final).


Chris Erskine Medal for Best Speaker in the Final: Bo Seo.


Australian Representation:

Bo Seo

Emma Johnstone


2010 National Championships - Brisbane

Team:

Alex Downie (c)

Emma Johnstone

Antony Paul

Harry Stratton


Reserves:

Tim Asimakis

Bo Seo


Coaches: Steve Hind and Tim Mooney

Official Adjudicator: Bronwyn Cowell

Adjudicator: Dan Swain


Result: Did not quality for finals.


Australian representation: Antony Paul


2009 National Championships - Adelaide

Team:

Joanna Connolly (c)

Eleanor Gordon-Smith

Bronte Lambourne

Thomas Williamson


Reserves:

Nick Chung

Antony Paul


Coaches: Ivan Ah Sam, Julia Bowes and Christopher Croke

Official Adjudicator: Steve Hind

Adjudicator: Tim Mooney


Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final (4-1)


Australian Representation:

Joanna Connolly

Eleanor Gordon-Smith


2008 National Championships - Sydney

Team:

Daniel Swain (c)

Joanna Connolly

Heydon Letcher

Hugh Satterthwaite


Reserves:

Eleanor Gordon-Smith

Thomas Williamson

Coaches: Ivan Ah Sam and Christopher Croke

Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior

Adjudicators: Julia Bowes and Steve Hind


Result: National Champions (Defeated Victoria in Grand Final (4-3)


Australian Representation:

Hugh Satterthwaite

Daniel Swain


2007 National Championships – Melbourne

Team:

Paul Karp (c)

Jessica Bloom

Kathleen Heath

Stephanie de Souza


Reserves:

Heydon Letcher

Daniel Swain


Coaches: Ivan Ah Sam and Dominic Thurbon

Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior

Adjudicator: Julia Bowes


Result: DNQ for finals


Australian Representation:

Paul Karp


2006 National Championships – Darwin

Team:

Harrison Grace (c)

Jessica Bloom

Michael Falk

Sriram Srikumar


Reserves:

Marcus Handmer

Ben Williams


Coaches: Philip Senior and Dominic Thurbon

Official Adjudicator: Ivan Ah Sam


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final (6-1)


Australian Representation:

Michael Falk

Sriram Srikumar


2005 National Championships – Hobart

Team:

Brigit Morris (c)

Patrick Bateman

Bronwyn Cowell

Katherine Wilson


Reserves:

Dominic Kelly

Dana McMullen


Coach: Philip Senior

Official Adjudicator: Meghan Chalmers

Adjudicator: Tom Webb


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final (4-3)


Australian Representation:

Bronwyn Cowell

Brigit Morris (Reserve)


2004 National Championships – Perth

Team:

Julia Bowes (c)

Dana McMullen

Tim Mooney

Jack Wright


Reserves:

Brigit Morris

Daniel Wodak


Official Adjudicator: Meghan Chalmers


Result: National Champions (Defeated Tasmania in Grand Final (4-3)


Australian Representation:

Tim Mooney

Jack Wright


2003 National Championships - Brisbane

Team:

Christopher Croke (c)

Sasha Bodero-Smith

Adam Mahoney

Hamish Nairn


Reserves:

Tim Mooney

Alison O'Connor


Coach: Richard Howard

Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior


Result: National Champions (Defeated Tasmania in Grand Final (7-0)


Australian representation:

Christopher Croke (c)

Sasha Bodero-Smith


2002 National Championships - Adelaide:

Team:

Natasha Simonsen (c)

Sasha Bodero-Smith

Christopher Croke

Andrew Judd


Reserve:

Tim Mooney


Coach: Richard Howard

Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior

Adjudicator: Vanessa Collins


Result: Lost Semi-Final to Victoria (2-1)


Australian representation:

Christopher Croke

Natasha Simonsen (Reserve)


2001 National Championships - Sydney:

Team:

Patrick Meagher (c)

Christine Kanakis

Oliver Lamb

Dominic Thurbon


Reserves:

Louise Chau

Natasha Simonsen


Coach: Paul Hunyor

Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Victoria in Grand Final (4-1)


Australian representation:

Patrick Meagher (c)

Dom Thurbon


2000 National Championships - Melbourne:

Team:

Anthony Jones (c)

Kate Mason

Patrick Meagher

Dominic Thurbon


Reserves:

Christine Kanakis

Louise Chau


Coach: Paul Hunyor

Official Adjudicator: Richard Howard


Result: Lost 2nd repechage against Victoria 2-1 (3rd overall)


Australian representation:

Kate Mason

Patrick Meagher


1999 National Championships - Canberra:

Team:

Stephen Hunyor (c)

Angela Cummine

Alice Gray

Michelle Schonstein


Coach: Richard Holden

Official Adjudicator: Paul Hunyor


Result: DNQ for finals


Australian representation:

Michelle Schonstein (Reserve)


1998 National Championships - Darwin:

Team:

Richard Howard (c)

Patrick Eyers

Ani Satchithananda

David Smith


Reserves:

Stephen Hunyor

Jenny Kaldor


Coach: Richard Holden

Official Adjudicator: Rosalind Dixon


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Victoria in Grand Final (4-3)


Australian Representation:

Richard Howard

David Smith (Reserve)


1997 National Championships - Perth:

Team:

Imre Hunyor (c)

Danielle Feller

Richard Howard

David Smith


Reserves:

Patrick Eyers

Kirsten Porter


Coach: Richard Holden

Official Adjudicator: James Hooke


Result: DNQ for finals


Australian representation:

Richard Howard


1996 National Championships - Adelaide:

Team:

Roger Wong (c)

Sam Einfeld

Denis McMahon

Philippa Webb


Reserves:

Richard Howard

Imre Hunyor


Coach: Matthew Richardson

Official Adjudicator: Annette Whiley


Result: National Champions  (Defeated South Australia in Grand Final (5-2)


Australian representation:

Roger Wong (c)

Philippa Webb


1995 National Championships - Hobart:

Team:

Jeremy Heimans (c)

Nikki Cable

James Eyers

Roger Wong


Coach: Richard Pearshouse

Official Adjudicator: TBD


Australian representation:

James Eyers


1994 National Championships - Melbourne:

Team:

Paul Hunyor (c)

Jeremy Heimans

Brendan Plant

Kate Richardson


Coach: James Hooke

Official Adjudicator: Annette Whiley


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to ACT in Grand Final)


Australian representation:

Paul Hunyor (c)

Jeremy Heimans


1993 National Championships - Canberra:

Team:

Andrew Byrne

Rebecca Graham

Paul Hunyor

Michael Walsh


Reserves:

Leon Chung

Charles Firth


Coach: James Hooke

Official Adjudicator: Annette Whiley


Result: DNQ for finals


Australian representation:

Rebecca Graham

Paul Hunyor


1992 National Championships - Gold Coast

Team:

Richard Holden (c)

Kara Greiner

Lana Nadj

Richard Pearshouse


Reserves:

Paul Hunyor


Coach: Annette Whiley

Official Adjudicator: John Willington


Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final)


Australian representation:

Richard Holden

Richard Pearshouse


1991 National Championships - Hobart

Team:

Matthew Richardson (c)

Michael Harris

Neil Murray

Brett Martin


Reserves:

Richard Holden

Shane Thomas


Coach: Annette Whiley

Official Adjudicator: John Willington


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to ACT in Grand Final)


Australian representation:

Michael Harris

Matthew Richardson


1990 National Championships - Melbourne

Team:

Kath Cummins (c)

Justin Greiner

Damien Hazzard

Jeremy Green


Reserves:

Matthew Richardson


Coach: Annette Whiley

Official Adjudicator: John Willington


Result: DNQ for Finals.


Australian representation:

Kath Cummins


1989 National Championships - Sydney

Team:

Andrew O'Keefe(c)

Nikki Bambrick

Michael Fullilove

Tim Hughes


Reserves:

Doug Jenkins

Jeremy Phillips


Coach: Annette Whiley

Official Adjudicator: John Willington


Result: National Champions (Defeated Queensland in Grand Final)


Australian representation:

Nikki Bambrick (c)

Andrew O’Keefe


1988 National Championships - Brisbane

Team:

James Hooke (c)

Andrew Hamilton

Danny Kennedy

Andrew O'Keefe


Reserves: Nikki Bambrick


Coach: Annette Whiley

Official Adjudicator: John Willington


Result: National Champions (Defeated Victoria in Grand Final)


Australian representation:

James Hooke


1987 National Championships - Perth

Team:

Michael Fordham


1986 National Championships - Adelaide

Team:

Adam Spencer (c)

Andrew McDonald

Matthew McGrath

Stuart Salier


Reserves:

Michael Fordham

Sabrina Kuah


Coach: Kerrie Henderson

Official Adjudicator: John Willington


1985 National Championships - Melbourne

Team:

Anthony Robbie


1984 National Championships - Sydney

Team: Unknown

Reserves: TBD


1983 National Championships - Canberra

Team:

Jackie Gleeson

Bruce Meagher

Jacquie Seemann

Rena Sofroniou

Mark Swivel


Reserves:

Carol Vella


Coach: Margaret Kearney

Official Adjudicator: John Willington (?)


1982 National Championships - Adelaide

Team:

Harriet Grahame

Bradley Griffiths

Warren Lee

Bruce Meagher


Reserves:

Martin Hoffman


Coach: Margaret Kearney

Official Adjudicator: TBD


Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final)


1981 National Championships - Melbourne

Team: Unknown


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)


1980 National Championships - Broadbeach

Team:

Gretel Killeen (c)


Coach: Margaret Kearney


1979 National Championships - Perth

Team:

David Dalton (c)

Mark Bonnano

Anne-Marie Foord

John Willington


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: National Champions (Defeated WA in Grand Final)


1978 National Championships - Adelaide

Team: Unknown


Coach: Margaret Kearney


1977 National Championships - Sydney

Team:

Anthony Fisher


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)


1976 National Championships - Melbourne

Team:

Geoffrey Herkes

Richard Horsley

Cheryl Klinghoffer

Timothy Robertson


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: National Champions (Defeated Queensland in Grand Final)


1975 National Championships - Canberra

Team:

Jeremy McInerney (c)

Stephen McNeil

Diana Perla

Heather Sainsbury


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: National Champions (Defeated Queensland in Grand Final)


1974 National Championships - Melbourne

Team:

Andrew Byrnes (c)

Amanda Beresford

Malcolm Duncan

Christopher Erskine


Coach: Margaret Kearney

Official Adjudicator: TBD


Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final)


1973 National Championships - Brisbane


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)

1972 National Championships - Adelaide

Team:

Ric Davidson (c)


Coach: Margaret Kearney


Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)


1971 National Championships - Sydney

Team: Unknown


Reserves:

John Scahill


Coach: Margaret Kearney

Our records are sadly incomplete. If you have more information regarding the past history and performance of NSW teams, please contact us at nswdebatingunion@gmail.com

Can you help fill in the blanks?

If you have any information on past NSW teams, individual speakers or results, please contact nswdebatingunion@gmail.com